Governor DeSantis Signs New COVID-19 Related Laws that Have Immediate Effect in Florida
[…] Because it is unknown whether the federal government’s rules will survive their own legal challenges, at this time it is difficult to forecast the degree to which Florida’s laws may or not be preempted.

A more in-depth explanation of the new laws follows.

House Bill 1

HB 1 is arguably the farthest-reaching of the four bills. It creates three new laws, and supplements other sections of Florida law.

 a. Section 381.00317 

The first new statute created by HB 1 is section 381.00317. This statute broadly prohibits private employers from mandating their employees (whether they be full-time, part-time, or contract employees) receive the COVID-19 vaccination “without providing individual exemptions that allow an employee to opt out of such requirement on the basis of medical reasons, including, but not limited to, pregnancy or anticipated pregnancy; religious reasons; COVID-19 immunity; periodic testing; and the use of employer-provided personal protective equipment.”[6] The law details how employees may go about claiming such exemptions.[7]

HB 1 requires the Department of Health to “adopt rules specifying circumstances that are considered an anticipated pregnancy,” for purposes of claiming an exemption under the provision dealing with medical opt-outs.